Accident Summary Nr: 201280914 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303380810 | 07/14/2000 | 1611 | 0 | E.R. Snell Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a field crew disassembling a crane boom. He and his supervisor were under the crane at different locations when the supervisor removed the cotter pin and struck the connector pin, which popped out. The supervisor then signaled to Employee #1, who did not speak English, to remove his cotter pin. He did this and then struck the connector pin, causing the boom to fall on him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303380810 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |