Accident Summary Nr: 201280906 - Employee killed in fall from wet metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303380034 | 06/26/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Dove Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in an extendable boom aerial lift installing purlins for some metal roof decking. The coworker was operating the lift and positioned it at the roof level, whereupon Employee #1 rubbed his hand across the surface of the roof and commented that it was wet with dew. The coworker asked if they should get the drop cord safety line, and Employee #1 responded that he had it. He then stepped out onto the roof. The coworker told him to stay in front of the lift bucket so it would catch him if he fell. Employee #1 advanced approximately one quarter of the way up the roof and then moved to the right. The coworker positioned the edge of the lift bucket under the edge of the roof so that there was no gap between them. While the coworker was making these adjustments, Employee #1 had again moved to the right and was no longer in line with the bucket. He began to slip and yelled, "Get me, get me!" but the coworker could not move the bucket quickly enough. Employee #1 went over the edge of the roof and fell 33 ft to the ground. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 33 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303380034 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |