Accident Summary Nr: 201280898 - Employee killed when caught under ROPS of loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201280898 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338082807/18/200016110Pittman Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 operated a front-end loader operator as part of a crew installing pipe at a creek-side site. At approximately 3:40 p.m. on the day of the accident, the foreman told him to retrieve a flared-end pipe section from the Central Baptist Church down the road. He was driving along a downhill stretch of road when the loader struck a 4 ft diameter section of pipe and high-ended, overturning onto its side. Employee #1 became trapped underneath the ROPS and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. Two Henry County Water Department workers reported the accident to the traffic control engineer, who informed the foreman and the project manager. They hurried to the scene and found the loader on its side. Employee #1 showed no pulse or other signs of life, and 911 was called. The pipe section was found 10 ft to 15 ft away from the loader, with an approximate 1 ft square section punched out of it. The loader's right front fork showed signs of striking an object.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLOPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303380828 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during