Accident Summary Nr: 201280880 - Employee killed in jump from truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303380760 | 07/17/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were at a school building site, transporting three 4 by 8 sheets of plywood on the back of a pickup truck from the front of the building to the rear. The foreman was driving and Employee #1 was in the bed of the truck, holding the plywood upright on the tailgate and leaning it against the ladder rack. While they were moving, the plywood shifted and started to fall off the truck. Employee #1 jumped off the side of the tailgate on the driver's side to avoid being struck by the plywood. He landed on the pavement, fell forward, and then rolled over, striking the back of his head. Employee #1 died while being transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303380760 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |