Accident Summary Nr: 201280872 - Employee killed in fall from sideloader cab

Accident Summary Nr: 201280872 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338062007/10/200050920Toys "R" Us,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crown turret sideloader in a distribution warehouse. He was in aisle #14, with the cab compartment of the sideloader elevated to a height of approximately 20 ft and a pallet load of bicycles on the forks. For some reason, he apparently climbed out of the cab compartment, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall. There were to witnesses to the accident and his body was discovered some time later by coworkers. This description is one possible scenario of the events leading to Employee #1's death.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303380620 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported