Accident Summary Nr: 201280773 - Employee killed when crushed by pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201280773 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30097650306/17/200050650Superior Essex Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, recently hired as a warehouse associate, was trained for three hours on how to operate an electrical stand-up center ride industrial truck with motorcycle-type hand grip gear controls. He was picking up a wooden pallet when he inadvertently shifted into reverse and became caught between the operating control panel and a crossmember of the storage rack. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, STORAGE RACK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300976503 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported