Accident Summary Nr: 201280765 - Employee killed when crushed by extrusion press loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303380067 | 06/29/2000 | 3341 | 0 | Indalex America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the pit of the #3 SMS hydraulic extruder, removing scrap aluminum from a pocket under the loader, while a signalman relayed messages from Employee #1 to the press operator about when to raise and lower the loader. As he entered the rear of the pit, Employee #1 told the signalman to raise the loader, and the signalman shouted the instruction to the operator. Not seeing that the CYCLE STOP button was pushed in, the signalman shouted and gestured to the operator to push in the stops. Turning to see what Employee #1 was doing, the signalman watched as the loader fell on him. The signalman then turned again and shouted to the operator to raise the loader. However, because of the high ambient noise and a miscommunication of hand signals, the loader arm was lowered onto Employee #1. He was transported by paramedics to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303380067 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |