Accident Summary Nr: 201280757 - Employee killed when run over by truck trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303379424 | 05/25/2000 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old security guard, was standing in the doorway of his guardhouse as an over-the-road tractor-trailer was leaving the warehouse area. The truck driver apparently misjudged his distance from the guardhouse and the passing trailer caught the corner of the it, causing the guardhouse to spin toward the truck. Employee #1 was ejected into the path of the trailer's rear set of dual tires. He was run over and sustained blunt trauma to his head and upper body. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303379424 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |