Accident Summary Nr: 201280740 - Electric Shock - Possible Ground Fault

Accident Summary Nr: 201280740 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337792303/07/200017420Alpha Insulation & Water Proofing Company

Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, repairing and patching ceiling insulation material. He was using an electric screw gun connected to extension cord sets to reattach and secure metal lath to the ceiling where the insulation had come loose. He had raised the aerial lift platform almost to the top of the ceiling. The employee was found slumped over the controls in the platform of the aerial lift. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered to no avail. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The medical examiner preliminarily ruled that the cause of death was electrocution. The employee's body tested negative for alcohol.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $20,000,000 and over 2 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303377923 Fatality Electric Shock Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause