Accident Summary Nr: 201280724 - Two employees killed in confined space welding explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303378277 | 04/15/2000 | 2951 | 0 | Colwell Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees had entered a direct-fired liquid asphalt vessel to repair a leak in the hot oil exchange unit. Confined space procedures were not followed. The system was not purged of explosive vapors and liquids prior to attempting the repair. An explosion occurred when the repair crew started welding. Both crew members were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303378277 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303378277 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |