Accident Summary Nr: 201280716 - Three employees injured in a fire, one dies 5 days later

Accident Summary Nr: 201280716 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337797203/30/200017110Sappe'S Heating & Air, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was giving instructions to the home owner on how to work the thermostat while Employee #2 was installing insulation to the return plenum of a floor HVAC unit using a flammable duct liner adhesive. The fan came on and started an explosion and flash fire in the plenum. Employee #1 attempted to put out the fire while Employee #2 went to retrieve a water hose. Employee #1 while trying to stomp out the fire fell into the plenum and received burns over forty percent of his body. Employee #1 died of complications five days later. Employee #2 received minor burns to his arms and face and was not hospitalized. Employee #3 received minor burns to his hands and arms during the rescue attempt of Employee #1. He also was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FAN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ARM, THERMAL INSULATION, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303377972 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 303377972 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 303377972 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet