Accident Summary Nr: 201280716 - Three employees injured in a fire, one dies 5 days later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303377972 | 03/30/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Sappe'S Heating & Air, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was giving instructions to the home owner on how to work the thermostat while Employee #2 was installing insulation to the return plenum of a floor HVAC unit using a flammable duct liner adhesive. The fan came on and started an explosion and flash fire in the plenum. Employee #1 attempted to put out the fire while Employee #2 went to retrieve a water hose. Employee #1 while trying to stomp out the fire fell into the plenum and received burns over forty percent of his body. Employee #1 died of complications five days later. Employee #2 received minor burns to his arms and face and was not hospitalized. Employee #3 received minor burns to his hands and arms during the rescue attempt of Employee #1. He also was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303377972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 303377972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 303377972 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |