Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201280708 - Employee Killed When Struck By Skidder Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201280708 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337715402/23/200024110Shepherd Logging & Chipping, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were de-limbing logs near a loader machine in a yard area. After de-limbing, the coworker walked off to the left of the loader machine and clear of the yard area. Employee #1 moved to a portion of the yard area to service his chainsaw, with his back to the loader machine and the rest of the yard area. The skidder and loader operators did not see Employee #1 bending over to work on the chainsaw. The skidder came into the yard area and in a U-turn motion dropped off some logs for the loader. After dropping off the logs, the skidder moved forward to pick up some trash. When the skidder operator looked at the back tire, he saw Employee #1's leg and moved the skidder out of the way. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chain saw, loader, skidder, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303377154 Fatality Other Occupation not reported