Accident Summary Nr: 201280690 - Employee killed when run over by hay blower trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303377659 | 03/15/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Folsom Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three person erosion control crew working on a new roadway. The crew consisted of a tractor driver, a hay loader, and a hay blower operator. Employee #1, the hay loader, was riding on the frame of the hay blower. While attempting to remove a strap that was securing the blower nozzle, his foot slipped and he fell under the wheel of the hay blower trailer. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he expired from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303377659 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |