Accident Summary Nr: 201280674 - Employee falls from height and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302379276 | 02/08/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Apple Siding & Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second story floor of an apartment complex and was walking over a bridge, with no guardrail, made of double planked 2 by 12's. He was attempting to carry studs from one part of the second story floor over to another part. He lost his footing and fell approximately 21ft onto a concrete surface and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 21 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302379276 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |