Accident Summary Nr: 201280674 - Employee falls from height and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201280674 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237927602/08/200017510Apple Siding & Framing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second story floor of an apartment complex and was walking over a bridge, with no guardrail, made of double planked 2 by 12's. He was attempting to carry studs from one part of the second story floor over to another part. He lost his footing and fell approximately 21ft onto a concrete surface and died.

Keywords: WALK PLATFORM, WALKING ON PLANK, HANDRAIL, FALL, CONCRETE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 21 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302379276 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc