Accident Summary Nr: 201280666 - Employee killed in fall from roofing deck

Accident Summary Nr: 201280666 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237928402/01/200015410International Constructors And Engineers

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2000, Employee #1 and the others that made up the crew that was performing the roof decking had arrived on site for their first day of work. After the crew had positioned the bundles of roof decking, Employee #1 went to the north end of the building, climbed the scaffold that the brick masons were working on, and began laying the roofing panels. Upon gaining access to the roof, Employee #1 was working between the rafters and purling, with one section of roofing paneling to be lain in place. Employee #1 somehow slipped and fell 22.5 feet to the concrete floor, suffering a concussion that killed him.

Keywords: ROOF DECKING, SLIP, RAFTER, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302379284 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof