Accident Summary Nr: 201280658 - Employee killed when struck by a truck hoe

Accident Summary Nr: 201280658 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237892201/27/200017110Lakeside Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a track hoe bucket while working on a manhole. Employee #1 was working on the manhole at the top of a trench. A coworker, a driver of the track hoe, was in close proximity to Employee #1 working on the manhole and when he swung the bucket of the track hoe around he struck Employee #1 with the bucket. He was killed.

Keywords: TRENCH, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE, EVACUATION, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302378922 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating