Accident Summary Nr: 201280641 - Employee crushed while performing machine maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302378328 | 01/05/2000 | 2434 | 0 | American Woodmark Corporation |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was repairing a large wood saw from inside while the operator was on lunch break. The machine was not locked out during the maintenance process. When the operator returned from lunch, he restarted the machine. The employee was crushed and killed between the 10,000-psi ram and the support rail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302378328 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |