Accident Summary Nr: 201280633 - Storage bin falls on employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302378302 | 01/05/2000 | 5084 | 0 | Deutz Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking parts from a storage bin located on a storage rack shelf which was 5.5 ft high. In order to reach the part, he apparently climbed up on a portable cart (with wheels) that was 31 in. high, 24 in. wide and 36 in. long. He lost his balance and pulled the storage bin down which landed on top of him. The weight of the storage bin and parts were unknown but were estimated to be approximately 60 to 80 pounds. The employee received massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee had been warned several times not to use the cart to retrieve parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302378302 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |