Accident Summary Nr: 201280609 - Employee killed when struck by falling I-beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302377866 | 12/02/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Davids Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On December 2, 1999, the employees from Davids Sheet Metal were coupling sections of I-beams together. The bottom holes on the I-beams did not match up. In order to close the gap, a fork lift was used to raise the I-beam sections. The I-beams were not secured to the forks mast or forks. As the I-beam sections were raised, the steel beams slid off the forks and struck Employee #1 standing near the forks of the lift. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 250 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302377866 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |