Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201280591 - One Employee Killed And Seven Injured When Wall Collapsed

Accident: 201280591 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/22/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30237658709/22/19991741Cordale, Inc.

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 1999, an accident occurred at the construction site of a Wal-Mart Super center in Warner Robins, GA. An unbraced masonry block wall collapsed, fatally injuring Employee #1 and injuring Employees #2 to #8. Some of the employees involved were cleaning debris at the base of the masonry wall, and some of the employees were dismantling a tubular welded frame scaffold in the same area of the masonry wall, when it collapsed. According to the superintendents of both the general contractor and the masonry contractor, no limited access zone had been established whenever masonry walls were constructed at this worksite. Discussion of bracing the masonry wall was discussed before it collapsed. Employees #2 to #8 were hospitalized.

Keywords: wall, collapse, blocks, construction, bracing, scaffolding, tubular scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302376587 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 302376587 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 302376587 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
4 302376587 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
5 302376587 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
6 302376587 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
7 302376587 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
8 302376587 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: