Accident: 201280591 - One Employee Killed And Seven Injured When Wall Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302376587 | 09/22/1999 | 1741 | Cordale, Inc. |
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 1999, an accident occurred at the construction site of a Wal-Mart Super center in Warner Robins, GA. An unbraced masonry block wall collapsed, fatally injuring Employee #1 and injuring Employees #2 to #8. Some of the employees involved were cleaning debris at the base of the masonry wall, and some of the employees were dismantling a tubular welded frame scaffold in the same area of the masonry wall, when it collapsed. According to the superintendents of both the general contractor and the masonry contractor, no limited access zone had been established whenever masonry walls were constructed at this worksite. Discussion of bracing the masonry wall was discussed before it collapsed. Employees #2 to #8 were hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302376587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
5 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
6 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
7 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
8 | 302376587 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |