Accident Summary Nr: 201280583 - Employee Dies From Contact With Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302376884 | 10/26/1999 | 2842 | 0 | Chemical Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring hydrofluoric acid from a 55-gallon container into another 55-gallon container by an electric pump. The hose dislodged from the receiving container and hydrofluoric acid discharged onto Employee #1's arm and both legs. Employee #1 washed off with a water hose, changed his clothing and drove himself to the hospital. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment and an emergency shower was not available. Employee #1 received chemical burns on seven percent of his body and died the next day of respiratory and heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302376884 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |