Accident Summary Nr: 201280575 - EMPLOYEE GETS MONKEY FECES AND URINE IN THE EYES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109298794 | 12/11/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Yerkes Regional Primate Research Ctr. Of Emory Un. |
Abstract: Employee #1 working for Yerkes Regional Primate Research Center of Emory University got monkey feces and urine in the eyes. Yerkes was cited for serious violations and the case was settled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109298794 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |