Accident Summary Nr: 201280559 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Welding Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302376272 | 08/20/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Rogers Bridge Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was performing assigned duties of rigging on a bridge construction site. A suspended load, consisting of a welding unit, was over Employee #1 when the sling supporting the welding unit became unsecured from the crane's hook and fell. The falling welding unit struck Employee #1 killing him..
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302376272 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |