Accident Summary Nr: 201280542 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Power Control Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302376538 | 09/14/1999 | 3625 | 0 | Siemens Energy & Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a large piece of electrical equipment in a trailer-type unit called an "E" House. The unit did not pass a quality control check while being placed in the final position since all the "spring nuts" were not attached as per specifications. The unit was lifted using a hydraulic jack, in order to reset the spring nuts. The unit was not secured and, while jacking the "top-heavy" unit, it fell on Employee #1 crushing him. Employee #1 apparently fell into an uncovered floor opening and was unable to get out of the way. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302376538 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |