Accident Summary Nr: 201280534 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302375241 | 06/08/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: The power take-off cable used to operate the hydraulic pump to raise and lower the dump body was broken on one of the dump trucks, Vehicle Identification Number 1GDG6H1PMJ508504, Tag Number 2076JZ. This made it impossible to operate the dump body from inside the cab of the truck, so an employee had to climb under the truck to manually switch the lever to operate the hydraulic pump. On the day of the accident, two employees were dumping wood at a remote location with a company dump truck. Employee #1 was riding in the passenger seat and climbed under the truck to engage the lever to hydraulic pump, while the driver kept the truck in neutral. The driver said that he thought he heard Employee #1 say "go". He released the parking brake, put the truck in first gear, and pulled forward. The driver continued asking Employee #1 questions, which he did not answer. The driver went around to the other side of the truck and saw Employee #1 under the tire. He ran back to the cab and backed up the truck. When he came back to the other side, Employee #1 wasn't breathing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302375241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |