Accident Summary Nr: 201280526 - Employee killed when fork lift fell from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302375852 | 07/14/1999 | 3471 | 0 | Georgia Plating, Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker was operating a fork lift when the fork lift backed towards Employee #1 as he was resting on a piece of cardboard at the loading dock bay door. The coworker continued to back the fork lift up until the back wheels of the fork lift dropped off of the loading dock. Employee #1 jumped to the ground and was crushed and killed by the fork lift as it fell from the dock. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302375852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |