Accident Summary Nr: 201280518 - Employee struck by tree is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109301051 | 06/17/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Triple D Logging,Inc. |
Abstract: An employer had cut a 14-inch-diameter pine tree using a Hydro AX cutting machine and the 90-ft-long tree lodged against another tree. He left the tree standing without telling anyone. Employee #1, a chainsaw operator, cut an adjacent tree pulling the lodged tree loose. The previously cut tree fell striking Employee #1 across the head and shoulders killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109301051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |