Accident Summary Nr: 201280492 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302375043 | 05/17/1999 | 0811 | 0 | Wayne Smith Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 1999, Employee #1, a logger, cut down a dangerous tree that did not fall to the ground, but instead became lodged in another tree located north of it. Then, Employee #1 selected and cut down the second tree located approximately 21 ft northeast of the first tree. Once cut down, the second tree fell toward the ground and on the way down struck an intersecting branch on the first tree. That caused the first tree to become dislodged and to fall toward the ground, striking Employee #1 across his upper back and shoulders, and killing him. The blow strike caused by the falling tree pinned Employee #1 between the ground and the tree trunk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302375043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |