Accident Summary Nr: 201280476 - Employee killed due to fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302372800 | 02/22/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Southeastern Roof Decks, Inc. |
Abstract: A three-person crew was re-roofing a building. Employee #1 was walking backward on the roof towards the center pulling a 3-in. concrete hose when he stepped into an unguarded skylight. The skylight cover broke and the employee fell 22 ft through the skylight to the concrete floor, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302372800 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |