Accident Summary Nr: 201280468 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 201280468 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237253702/08/199934990Peachtree Metals Co.

Abstract: On February 4, 1999, Employee #1 was placing cardboard between strips of steel on a take-up roll when his right glove was pulled into the rotating parts and ingoing nip points on the McKay Splitter. The employee's first, second, third, and fourth finger were amputated at the first joint, along with the thumb at the first joint on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, METAL STRIP, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302372537 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported