Accident Summary Nr: 201280450 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302372677 | 02/17/1999 | 5141 | 0 | Alliant Food Service |
Abstract: An employee was replacing a bad fuse in a panelboard. The fuse had not been deenergized. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries. There were no written procedures for this operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302372677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |