Accident Summary Nr: 201280427 - Employee died in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201280427 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236957409/28/199817310Andrew Systems, Inc.

Abstract: A four-person crew was installing an antenna on a pole. The pole was equipped with a fall arrest cable. Two crewmembers started climbing the pole to install a winch system. They were wearing personal fall arrest equipment. During the ascent, one of them fell approximately 46 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. His lanyard had not been secured to the fall arrest cable.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302369574 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall, other