Accident Summary Nr: 201280427 - Employee died in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302369574 | 09/28/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Andrew Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew was installing an antenna on a pole. The pole was equipped with a fall arrest cable. Two crewmembers started climbing the pole to install a winch system. They were wearing personal fall arrest equipment. During the ascent, one of them fell approximately 46 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. His lanyard had not been secured to the fall arrest cable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 180 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302369574 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |