Accident Summary Nr: 201280385 - Employee falls and is struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109301903 | 07/09/1998 | 1623 | 0 | C.E.D.S. Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 1998, Employee #1 climbed on a lowboy trailer where steel pipes were loaded for transport. When the employee who was loading the pipe returned to load additional pipe he found Employee #1 on the ground with a length of pipe across his chest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died from trauma to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109301903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |