Accident Summary Nr: 201280369 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300976529 | 07/29/1998 | 1623 | 0 | J & R Grading And Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 1998, an employer was installing a curtain drain or French drain to remove a high water table in a septic tank field. The employer dug and left the excavation open. The excavation was 35 inches wide and 320 feet long. The depth of the trench varied from 9 feet to it greatest depth at cave-in of 19-ft., 6-in. The walls were cut in class "C" soil (gravel/sand/silt/and loam) with water in the bottom of the trench. The north wall, 16 feet in length, caved in and trapped Employee #1 in the bottom of the trench. The employee was dead when he was removed by fire rescue members.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300976529 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |