Accident Summary Nr: 201280351 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300976420 | 07/23/1998 | 1711 | 0 | B.T. Rutledge Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: An employee was electrocuted when he contacted a furnace that was energized. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300976420 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |