Accident Summary Nr: 201280344 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER AND KILLED BY PARKED DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300974581 | 04/03/1998 | 2951 | 0 | Couch Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An unattended dump truck was left parked with engine running and the without the parking break engaged. After dumping his load, Employee #1 dismounted the vehicle to speak to a coworker who was repairing another dump truck close by. After talking to his coworker, Employee #1 started down an incline to where his private vehicle was parked. The dump truck he parked began to roll down an incline and struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300974581 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |