Accident Summary Nr: 201280336 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300975869 | 06/23/1998 | 3564 | 0 | Barron, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 1998, Employee #1 was walking backward on the plant's roof carrying a sheet of plywood when he fell through a skylight cover. The sheet of plywood had been passed to Employee #1 through a damaged skylight cover. The sheet of plywood was going to be used to cover the damaged skylight cover until a new cover was received for installation. The employee fell approximately 20 ft to the plant's floor. The employee died from the injuries received in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300975869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |