Accident Summary Nr: 201280328 - electric shock - lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300971488 | 09/11/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Mejia General Contracting Inc. | 
Abstract: Two employees were installing plywood decking to the roof of a three-story house at a residential construction site. A thunderstorm appeared unexpectedly, and lightning struck the two employees. One of them was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and fell from the roof. (The original form did not list the nonfatally injured employee on an injury line.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 300971488 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause  | 