Accident Summary Nr: 201280302 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING RUN OVER BY RAIL CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300974599 | 04/08/1998 | 3743 | 0 | Thrall Car Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on April 07, 1998, Employee #1 was working in a sand blasting shop under a rail car. When the rail car was moved forward on the tracks by another employee, Employee #1 had his legs ran over by the rail car. The employee sustained serious injury to both his legs and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died later that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300974599 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |