Accident Summary Nr: 201280294 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN PIECE OF EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300974151 | 03/17/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Tolleson Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping wood and debris from the ground underneath a partially guarded drag chain conveyor of a un-scrambler machine. In one area below the un-scrambler machine the head clearance was approximately 5 ft 2 in. from the ground. This area had a guardrail that partially surrounded it. This was the area that Employee #1 had been cleaning. Employee #1 got caught in one of the wooden slats of the drag chain conveyor. Employee #1 was then pulled by the drag chain conveyor into a horizontal support I-beam and suffered severe head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300974151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |