Accident Summary Nr: 201280286 - Employee fatally stabbed in leg by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300972700 | 01/05/1998 | 2841 | 0 | Ecolab, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 2, 1998, a coworker, the operator of a Nissan sit-down forklift was in the process of delivering a pump to the drum/bleach line. The Nissan operator was unaware that Employee #1, the operator of a CAT stand-up forklift, was following behind. The operator of the Nissan forklift received a page (message) to turn off a valve before delivering the pump. The coworker parked his Nissan forklift next to three pallets of solid powder and went to answer the page. The distance between the Nissan and the CAT forklifts was less than the required three truck lengths. The insufficient passage in the aisle way, and the presence of water leaking from a steam pipe all contributed to the hazardous conditions in the plant. Having nowhere to maneuver, and not having traction as a result of the wet floor, the CAT forklift collided with the parked Nissan forklift. The right fork of the Nissan forklift stabbed into the left leg of Employee #1, the operator of CAT forklift. Employee #1, the CAT forklift operator, was taken to the hospital. The hospital staff pronounced Employee #1 dead. The employees were industrial truck and tractor equipment operators for Ecolab, Incorporated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300972700 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |