Accident Summary Nr: 201280278 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY SPREADER BAR WHENL CRANE CABLE BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109301325 | 08/13/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Southern Pan & Shoring Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 13, 1997, Employee #1 was working as part of a four-man crew that had just removed a section of formwork from a stairway tower. The crane lifting the section of formwork with the four-man crew on it experienced a failure of the wire rope on the auxiliary hoist. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a spreader bar that was attached to the section of formwork. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead upon arrival.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109301325 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |