Accident Summary Nr: 201280245 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN FRONT END LOADER AND TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300971066 | 08/05/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Hickory Communities |
Abstract: An employee was attaching chains between a front end loader and a building materials truck when the loader rolled back and crushed him between the two vehicles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300971066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |