Accident Summary Nr: 201280237 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY GRADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300971728 | 10/10/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Hoffman Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 10, 1997, Employee #1 was assisting an employee operating a Caterpillar Motor Grader 14E to measure the grade for leveling the driveway of a construction site. After, Employee #1 watched the Caterpillar move forward, he turned around and bent down. The Caterpillar moved in reverse and the first right rear tire struck Employee #1 causing him to fall where he was crushed under the second tire resulting in a fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300971728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |