Accident Summary Nr: 201280229 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY LUMBER BEING LOADED INTO KILN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109301861 | 11/06/1997 | 2491 | 0 | Tolleson Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a load of lumber into a drying kiln when a piece of lumber struck Employee #1 and pushed him into the door casing of the kiln. He was using a radio to have contact with the operator of the forklift, who was backing the load up without being able to see Employee #1. The lighting was poor enough that a flashlight was being used by Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109301861 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |