Accident Summary Nr: 201280211 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TANKER WALL COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300971579 | 09/12/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Foxcraft-Atlanta, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a tanker truck to make repairs. After he welded a seam, he used compressed air to determine if the tank's seam had sealed. The air pressure was too strong and caused the tanker wall to collapse. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the tank's wall and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300971579 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |