Accident Summary Nr: 201280195 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300970902 | 07/29/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Reeves Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing overhead lighting fixtures. One employee, acting as lead person because he had more time on the job, was installing the wiring despite not being qualified to do so. The other employee, who was a qualified electrician, was acting as a helper. The unqualified employee was connecting the wiring while the circuit remained energized, but he was not wearing electrical protective equipment. He was electrocuted when his head contacted the wire hangers for a drop ceiling as his right hand was touching an energized conductor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300970902 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |