Accident Summary Nr: 201280187 - Employee killed when pinned by load of pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 201280187 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30097115708/13/199750390Apex Supply Company

Abstract: On August 7, 1997, Employee #1, a forklift operator at Apex Supply Company, Inc., dismounted to adjust a 700 lb load of pipe. The pipes fell off the forks, pinning him against the wall. Emergency 911 was called, and paramedics took Employee #1 to Gwinnett Medical Center, where he died at approximately 6 p.m. on August 11, 1997.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300971157 Fatality Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks