Accident Summary Nr: 201280161 - Employee injured when pinned by floor scrubber, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300970415 | 06/23/1997 | 5088 | 0 | Nissin International Transport U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a floor scrubber at loading dock #14 at the rear of a warehouse. He was attempting to back up to the edge of the loading dock to discharge the water from the dirty water tank into the parking lot. As he neared the edge of the dock, he was unable to stop the scrubber. It continued to back up until the rear end was past the edge of the loading dock. At that point, the floor scrubber fell 4 ft off the loading dock to the ground. It landed on its side, pinning Employee #1 underneath it. He sustained head and chest injuries, from which he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300970415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |