Accident: 201280153 - Employee Killed In Fall From Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300970373 | 06/19/1997 | 1791 | Shellhouse Steel Erectors Incorporated |
Employee #1, an iron worker helper, was assigned to retrieve an air hose that was stored on top of a 13 ft 7 in. high H-beam. He walked out onto the top of the beam, helped gather the hose, and was turning to go back when he lost his balance and fell to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen, and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300970373 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:14 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |